Best time to visit Madeira

The best time to visit Madeira for hiking, the sea, festivals, winter sun and fewer crowds, with each month's temperature, rain, sea and hotel occupancy.

Some links on this page are affiliate links: if you book through them, we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. How this works

Travellers comparing months for Madeira find the same claim everywhere, that the island has eternal spring, and it does not help them choose. The best time to visit Madeira depends on what you come for, because the air in Funchal barely changes: the average high runs from 19.9 °C in February to 26.8 °C in August. What changes is the rain, the sea, the crowds and the calendar.

For a balance of everything, the answer is May, June and September: dry, warm, a sea over 20 °C from June, and fewer visitors than in August. For walking, it is April to June and September. For swimming, June to October. For festivals, it is the month of the one you want. And for winter sun, Funchal is around 20 °C by day from November to April.

Two outings that work in most months: the sea on a calm day, the peaks on a clear one.

Most reviewed

From Funchal: Ecological Catamaran Dolphin Whale Watching

About 3 hours at sea

Dolphins and whales off Funchal, in any season

Sunrise

Funchal: Pico do Arieiro Sunrise Hiking Transfer

An early start from Funchal

Sunrise above the clouds on a clear morning

The short answer

The usual mistake is to look for one best month. Madeira has a best month for each kind of trip, and they differ.

When is the best time to go to madeira for a first visit that mixes the coast, the levadas and the city? Late spring and early autumn. May has only 27.2 mm of rain in Funchal and about 209 hours of sun; June has 7.8 mm and a sea of about 20.1 °C; September has a sea of about 22.9 °C, the warmest of the year, with days still at 26.6 °C.

July and August are the hottest and driest, 25.4 °C and 26.8 °C by day with almost no rain, but also the busiest: hotel occupancy in the region reached 75.6% and 76.7% in 2025, the year's highest.

November to February is the quiet, green season. Funchal stays around 20 to 23 °C by day, and occupancy fell to 52.8% in December and 54.1% in January 2025. The price is rain, which comes in spells, and a wet north side and mountains.

A sunny walkway along the Funchal waterfront with clear blue skies typical of early autumn.September offers warm sea temperatures of about 22.9 °C and daytime highs of 26.6 °C in Funchal.

For hiking

Walkers often plan by the weather in Funchal and meet rain in the forest. The trails start where the rain falls.

The best time of year to visit madeira on foot is when the mountains are dry. At Queimadas, the start of PR9 on the north side, the station's normals give 391.0 mm of rain in November, 301.1 mm in January and 296.6 mm in December, against 47.1 mm in July and 61.1 mm in June. From May to September the north side is at its most walkable.

That makes the best time to visit madeira for hiking April to June and September: dry enough in the mountains, and cooler than midsummer for the long days. July and August work too, with early starts, since the high trails stay cooler than the coast: Queimadas averages 19.7 °C in August against Funchal's 26.8 °C.

Two things hold in any month. Fog is frequent at Fanal because of the altitude, and the classified trails are booked on SIMplifica for a date and a time slot, €4.50 each for visitors over 12. The fee is refunded only if the trail is officially closed on the booked date, not if it rains. PR1, the peak crossing, has been open every day since 26 June 2026.

A hiker walking along a mountain path surrounded by misty ancient trees near Fanal in Madeira.Fog is frequent at Fanal due to the altitude, affecting visibility on classified trails.

For the sea and the beaches

People arriving for a beach holiday in April are often surprised by the water. The sea in Madeira lags behind the air by about a month.

When is the best time to visit madeira for swimming? From June to October, when the sea at Funchal's Pontinha pier averages over 20 °C: about 20.1 °C in June, 21.6 °C in July, 22.6 °C in August, 22.9 °C in September and 22.3 °C in October. November is still about 20.9 °C. The coolest water is in March, about 17.6 °C.

The official bathing season is June to September. The Lido complex opens for it, at €6 an entry, and five of Funchal's bathing areas carry a Blue Flag in 2026, the Lido among them.

September and October are the sweet spot for swimmers: the sea is at its warmest, the air is still over 25 °C by day, and the summer crowds have thinned from August's peak.

★★★★★

Funchal: Dolphin and Whale Watching Catamaran Cruise

★ 4.6 · 6,772 reviews

A catamaran cruise from Funchal, at its best on the warm, calm seas of summer and autumn.

Check availabilityFree cancellation

For the festivals

The mistake is to choose the weather first and find the city quiet. Several months are defined by their festival.

The best month to visit madeira for a festival depends on which one. Carnival runs from 3 to 14 February in 2027, with the Allegoric Parade through Funchal on two nights. The Flower Festival runs from 29 April to 30 May in 2027, with flower parades and a wall of flowers on Avenida Arriaga. The Atlantic Festival fills June, 4 to 27 June in 2027, with fireworks over the bay every Saturday.

In summer, the Funchal Jazz Festival ran from 6 to 11 July in 2026, and the Madeira Wine Festival from 23 August to 13 September, with the wine harvest in September. The Nature Festival ran from 6 to 11 October 2026 across the archipelago.

The year ends with the Christmas season, 1 December 2026 to 10 January 2027, and the New Year's Eve fireworks over Funchal Bay, recognised by Guinness World Records in 2006 as the largest display in the world. The festivals page has each one in detail.

The best months, by purpose

A balance of everything
May, June, September
Hiking
April to June, September
Swimming
June to October
Fewest visitors
December and January
Winter sun
November to April, about 20 to 23 °C by day

Crowds and prices

Visitors often assume Madeira is quiet outside summer. It is busy all year, but less so at either end of it.

The best time to travel to madeira for space and value is when occupancy is lowest. In 2025, the net bed occupancy of tourist accommodation in the region was 54.1% in January and 52.8% in December, the two lowest months, rising to 70.3% in April, 74.3% in June and a peak of 76.7% in August, before easing to 71.4% in October and 63.4% in November.

Plan ahead for the festivals and the holidays: book early for the Flower Festival, the Atlantic Festival Saturdays, August and the last week of December, when the city has its biggest events.

Whatever the month, accommodation in Funchal adds a municipal tourist tax of €2 per guest per night for visitors over 12, for at most 7 nights, collected by the accommodation.

Madeira month by month

MonthHigh in FunchalRainSeaOccupancy 2025
January20.0 °C67.1 mm18.3 °C54.1%
February19.9 °C72.4 mm17.7 °C61.8%
March20.6 °C62.3 mm17.6 °C65.2%
April21.0 °C45.2 mm17.8 °C70.3%
May22.0 °C27.2 mm18.6 °C72.3%
June23.7 °C7.8 mm20.1 °C74.3%
July25.4 °C1.7 mm21.6 °C75.6%
August26.8 °C1.3 mm22.6 °C76.7%
September26.6 °C23.1 mm22.9 °C74.7%
October25.2 °C91.2 mm22.3 °C71.4%
November22.8 °C80.3 mm20.9 °C63.4%
December21.0 °C94.8 mm19.5 °C52.8%
January
High in Funchal
20.0 °C
Rain
67.1 mm
Sea
18.3 °C
Occupancy 2025
54.1%
February
High in Funchal
19.9 °C
Rain
72.4 mm
Sea
17.7 °C
Occupancy 2025
61.8%
March
High in Funchal
20.6 °C
Rain
62.3 mm
Sea
17.6 °C
Occupancy 2025
65.2%
April
High in Funchal
21.0 °C
Rain
45.2 mm
Sea
17.8 °C
Occupancy 2025
70.3%
May
High in Funchal
22.0 °C
Rain
27.2 mm
Sea
18.6 °C
Occupancy 2025
72.3%
June
High in Funchal
23.7 °C
Rain
7.8 mm
Sea
20.1 °C
Occupancy 2025
74.3%
July
High in Funchal
25.4 °C
Rain
1.7 mm
Sea
21.6 °C
Occupancy 2025
75.6%
August
High in Funchal
26.8 °C
Rain
1.3 mm
Sea
22.6 °C
Occupancy 2025
76.7%
September
High in Funchal
26.6 °C
Rain
23.1 mm
Sea
22.9 °C
Occupancy 2025
74.7%
October
High in Funchal
25.2 °C
Rain
91.2 mm
Sea
22.3 °C
Occupancy 2025
71.4%
November
High in Funchal
22.8 °C
Rain
80.3 mm
Sea
20.9 °C
Occupancy 2025
63.4%
December
High in Funchal
21.0 °C
Rain
94.8 mm
Sea
19.5 °C
Occupancy 2025
52.8%

For winter sun

People from colder countries ask whether winter in Madeira is really warm. On the south coast, mild is the honest word.

The best months to visit madeira for winter sun are November to April, when Funchal's average high stays between 19.9 °C and 22.8 °C and nights between 13.9 °C and 17.0 °C. The sea is 17.6 to 20.9 °C, fresh for a swim on a sunny day.

Rain is the trade-off: 94.8 mm in December, 91.2 mm in October and 80.3 mm in November, falling in spells with dry days between. Sunshine drops to about 151 hours in December, against about 237 in August.

Wind is the other. Strong wind at Madeira Airport regularly cancels and diverts flights: on 5 March 2026, seven were cancelled and five diverted. On a winter trip, avoid a tight connection at the end and keep a spare day. The IPMA publishes the forecasts and warnings.

★★★★★

Funchal: Old Town Walking Tour

★ 4.7 · 3,853 reviews

The old town on foot, a good plan for a showery winter day in Funchal.

Check availabilityFree cancellation

Every month in one line

For the best time of year to go to madeira at a glance, the year in Funchal runs like this, each month with its own page.

January: mild, 20.0 °C, rain in spells, the quietest hotels. February: the coolest nights and Carnival. March: sunnier, green, the coolest sea. April: drier, good for walking, the Flower Festival at the end. May: dry, sunny, the flower parades. June: the sea passes 20 °C, fireworks every Saturday. July: hot, dry, the jazz nights. August: the warmest and busiest, the Wine Festival begins. September: the warmest sea, the harvest. October: still warm, the rain returns, the Nature Festival. November: mild, wet in the mountains, quiet. December: the wettest, the lights and the New Year fireworks.

The Funchal weather page has the full figures for the year, and the SIMplifica trail booking guide covers the walking fees. The IFCN's list of classified trails shows which are open, and the 2026 Blue Flag list names the beaches.

Common questions

What is the best month to visit Madeira?

For a balance of dry weather, a warm sea and fewer crowds than August, May, June or September.

When is the cheapest or quietest time?

December and January had the lowest hotel occupancy in 2025, 52.8% and 54.1%.

When is the sea warm enough to swim?

From June to October the sea at Funchal averages over 20 °C, warmest in September at about 22.9 °C.

When is the best time for hiking?

April to June and September, when the mountains and the north side are drier. Fog is frequent at Fanal in any month.