Which day trip from Funchal

Which Madeira day trip fits your hours: drive times from 12 to 76 minutes, the buses that go and the ones that don't, and trips for sand, pools, peaks, forest.

Some links on this page are affiliate links: if you book through them, we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. How this works

Which day trip fits the hours you have

Set the hours you have free, your party, how you travel, the month and what you want to see, and the matcher ranks six day trips from Funchal.

Hours free8
Travellers2
How you travel
When you travel
What you want to see

A self-driven day is twice the routed one-way drive from Funchal, before any stop, with fuel at Madeira's regional maximum petrol price for 21-27 September 2026 and a small car's official consumption; parking is free at the Madeira Theme Park in Santana, and trail fees and shuttles are not counted. A guided day is the tour's own listed length and price: the matcher names each trip's own tour, a seat per person. Hours at the stops are yours to add.

Most visitors to Funchal have one or two days for the rest of the island, and the names on the tour lists say nothing about how long each one takes. The answer is shorter than it looks: from Funchal, almost everything is within an hour by road, from Garajau at 12 minutes to Porto Moniz at 56, with only Fanal, up on the plateau, at 76.

So the choice turns on three things: the hours you have, what you want to see, and whether you drive, take a bus or book a tour. A half day covers Câmara de Lobos and Cabo Girão, the Nuns Valley or Garajau. A full day covers the far west, with the Porto Moniz pools and Seixal, or the north and east, with Pico do Areeiro, Santana and the Ponta de São Lourenço.

The three most-reviewed ways to cover the island in a day, west, east, or east with the peaks.

West

From Funchal: Best of Madeira's West Tour

8 hours from Funchal

Câmara de Lobos, Cabo Girão, Porto Moniz and Seixal

East

Madeira: Best of the East Tour from Funchal

8 hours from Funchal

Santana, Ribeiro Frio and the east coast

Top rated

Madeira Funchal:East Tour Pico Arieiro & Santana&Laurissilva

7 hours from Funchal

Pico do Areeiro with Santana and the forest

By the hours you have

The common mistake is to judge a trip by the map. Mountain roads and tunnels make some far places quick and some near ones slow.

With a morning or an afternoon, stay within about 25 minutes. Garajau and its Cristo Rei are 12 minutes east; Câmara de Lobos 14 minutes west, and Cabo Girão 17; the Nuns Valley 21, up in the mountains; Machico and Santa Cruz about 23; Ribeiro Frio 25. Any one of them, with an hour or two there, fits in half a day.

With a full day, go further. Pico do Areeiro is only 30 minutes up, which makes it a sunrise trip as well as a day's walk. São Vicente is 36 minutes over the mountains, Calheta 39, Santana and Rabaçal 44, Seixal 47 and Porto Moniz 56. Fanal, on the plateau, is the slowest at 76 minutes, though it is only 47.4 km away.

Those are drive times without stops. A west or east loop with five or six stops fills a whole day, and the tours of that kind run about 7 to 8 hours.

Day trips from Funchal by drive time

PlaceBy road from FunchalWhat forPage
Garajau8.9 km, 12 minCristo Rei, marine reserveSanta Cruz
Câmara de Lobos8.7 km, 14 minFishing bayCâmara de Lobos
Cabo Girão12.8 km, 17 minSkywalk at 580 mCâmara de Lobos
Curral das Freiras14.7 km, 21 minNuns Valley, Eira do SerradoNuns Valley
Machico21.8 km, 23 minSand beach, historyMachico
Pico do Areeiro18.1 km, 30 minPeak at 1,818 m, PR1Hiking
Baía d'Abra (PR8)33.0 km, 34 minPonta de São LourençoHiking
Calheta34.6 km, 39 minSand beach, MUDASCalheta
Santana38.3 km, 44 minHouses, theme parkSantana
Porto Moniz48.4 km, 56 minLava poolsPorto Moniz
Fanal47.4 km, 76 minLaurel forestFanal
Garajau
By road from Funchal
8.9 km, 12 min
What for
Cristo Rei, marine reserve
Page
Santa Cruz
Câmara de Lobos
By road from Funchal
8.7 km, 14 min
What for
Fishing bay
Page
Câmara de Lobos
Cabo Girão
By road from Funchal
12.8 km, 17 min
What for
Skywalk at 580 m
Page
Câmara de Lobos
Curral das Freiras
By road from Funchal
14.7 km, 21 min
What for
Nuns Valley, Eira do Serrado
Page
Nuns Valley
Machico
By road from Funchal
21.8 km, 23 min
What for
Sand beach, history
Page
Machico
Pico do Areeiro
By road from Funchal
18.1 km, 30 min
What for
Peak at 1,818 m, PR1
Page
Hiking
Baía d'Abra (PR8)
By road from Funchal
33.0 km, 34 min
What for
Ponta de São Lourenço
Page
Hiking
Calheta
By road from Funchal
34.6 km, 39 min
What for
Sand beach, MUDAS
Page
Calheta
Santana
By road from Funchal
38.3 km, 44 min
What for
Houses, theme park
Page
Santana
Porto Moniz
By road from Funchal
48.4 km, 56 min
What for
Lava pools
Page
Porto Moniz
Fanal
By road from Funchal
47.4 km, 76 min
What for
Laurel forest
Page
Fanal

By what you want to see

Visitors often choose the famous name and find it is not what they came for. Start from the thing, not the place.

For sand, go to Machico in the east or Calheta in the west, each with one of the island's few sand beaches, or cross to Porto Santo for 9 km of it. For swimming in the sea without a beach, the Porto Moniz lava pools cost €3, with lifeguards; in Funchal, the Doca do Cavacas pools cost €6.

For peaks, Pico do Areeiro stands at 1,818 m, and PR1 runs from it to Pico Ruivo, one way only, for €10.50 on the SIMplifica portal. For forest, Fanal, Ribeiro Frio and the PR9 levada from Queimadas all run through the Laurisilva, the laurel forest listed by UNESCO. For cliffs, Cabo Girão's glass skywalk stands 580 m over the sea, €5 over 12.

For history, Machico is where Zarco landed in 1419, and Santana has its triangular thatched houses and a theme park on the island's traditions. And the São Vicente caves, the lava tubes, are closed with no reopening date: skip them this year.

Half day
Câmara de Lobos, Cabo Girão, Nuns Valley, Garajau
Full day west
Porto Moniz, Seixal, Fanal
Full day east
Pico do Areeiro, Santana, PR8
Sand
Machico, Calheta, Porto Santo
Closed
São Vicente caves, no date

Car, bus or tour

The mistake is to assume the bus reaches every trailhead. Some of the best places have none.

By bus, several trips work well. Bus 181 goes to Curral das Freiras, and a few of its trips stop at Eira do Serrado on request. Buses 56 and 103 go to Santana, the 103 by Ribeiro Frio, in about 75 to 90 minutes. Bus 113 goes to Baía d'Abra for PR8, and Rodoeste lines 80 and 139 reach Porto Moniz on longer routes by Calheta or São Vicente.

By car, the whole island opens, and it is the only simple way to Rabaçal and Fanal, which have no regular bus. Petrol was capped at €1.984 a litre in the week of 21 to 27 September 2026, and parking at Queimadas, for PR9, costs €2 an hour.

A tour takes the driving off your hands and strings the stops together. The car guide weighs the three for a whole stay.

★★★★★

Madeira: Nuns Valley Half-Day Tour

★ 4.5 · 2,333 reviews

The Nuns Valley in a morning, for a short day with the rest of it in Funchal.

Check availabilityFree cancellation

By the weather and the season

People often book the north coast or the peaks for a fixed day weeks ahead. The weather decides those trips.

The north is much wetter than Funchal. The Queimadas station above Santana averaged about 2,300 mm of rain a year over 1941-1970, against about 575 mm in Funchal, and fog is frequent at Fanal because of the altitude. Keep a flexible day for the peaks and the north, and use a cloudy morning for Câmara de Lobos or Garajau instead.

The trails have their own calendar. PR1 closes for works on some days, so check the IFCN's trail notices before you go, and book the €4.50 trail fee in advance, as the IFCN's fee page explains.

For Porto Santo, the ferry does not sail every day: there are no sailings from 14 to 22 October 2026, and the ship stops for maintenance in January.

A passenger ferry sailing towards the sandy shores of Porto Santo.The ferry service to Porto Santo does not sail every day and may stop for maintenance in January.

Two days, two loops

The mistake with two free days is to spend both in the west. The island splits into two natural loops.

The west loop runs along the south coast from Câmara de Lobos and Cabo Girão past Ponta do Sol and Calheta, over to Porto Moniz and its pools, and back along the north coast by Seixal and São Vicente. The day tours of the west follow this line, and so can a car, with Fanal as a detour for the forest.

The east loop climbs to Pico do Areeiro, drops through the forest to Ribeiro Frio and on to Santana, and comes back by Machico or the Ponta de São Lourenço. Walkers can swap the loop for a single walk: PR8 on the eastern tip, about 4 km each way, or PR9 from Queimadas, 8.7 km each way.

With only one day, choose by what you want to see, then by the weather on the day. The day trips guide describes each place.

★★★★★

Funchal: Enchanted Terraces, Porto do Moniz & Fanal 4WD Tour

★ 4.8 · 5,647 reviews

The far west by 4WD, with Porto Moniz and the Fanal forest, which no regular bus reaches.

Check availabilityFree cancellation

Common questions

What is the best day trip from Funchal for half a day?

Câmara de Lobos and Cabo Girão, 14 and 17 minutes away, fit together in half a day. The Nuns Valley, 21 minutes, is the other good choice.

Can you do day trips from Funchal by bus?

Yes, to Curral das Freiras, Santana, Baía d'Abra and Porto Moniz. Rabaçal and Fanal have no regular bus.

Which day trip is furthest from Funchal?

Fanal, about 76 minutes by road, though Porto Moniz, at 48.4 km, is the furthest in distance.

Are the São Vicente caves open?

No. They are closed over a risk of collapse, with no reopening date as of 22 September 2026.