Seixal black sand beach Madeira

Seixal, 47 minutes from Funchal: one of Madeira's few natural sand beaches, black volcanic sand under the north-coast cliffs, with Porto Moniz nearby.

Some links on this page are affiliate links: if you book through them, we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. How this works

Travellers who want a swim on sand in Madeira often find only pebbles and sea pools. The Seixal black sand beach Madeira visitors look for is the exception on the north coast: one of the island's few natural sand beaches, its sand black and volcanic, under the cliffs.

Seixal is a small parish of Porto Moniz, about 600 people in 36.37 km² of the north-west coast, 40.6 km from Funchal by road, about 47 minutes. The beach is its reason to visit, and it makes a natural stop on a day along the north coast, with Porto Moniz and its sea pools a short drive further west.

The north-west coast with a driver, for Seixal, Porto Moniz and Fanal in one day.

Most reviewed

Funchal: Enchanted Terraces, Porto do Moniz & Fanal 4WD Tour

A day from Funchal

The north-west coast and the Fanal forest

West

From Funchal: West Madeira Waterfalls and Fanal Forest Tour

A day from Funchal

The west, its waterfalls and Fanal

The beach

The common mistake is to expect a resort beach. Seixal's is a natural beach of dark sand under the cliffs.

The Seixal beach Madeira visitors come for is a natural sand beach, which is rare on an island where most beaches are pebble or rock with lidos and ladders into the sea. Its sand is black, from the island's volcanic rock, and it lies at the foot of the north coast's cliffs.

It is on the north side, which is wetter than Funchal, and the sea there is the open Atlantic. Choose a calm, sunny day for a swim, and check the sea before going in; the summer months, the driest of the year on the north side, are the easiest.

Porto Moniz, nearby, holds a Blue Flag in 2026. For the other beaches of the island, see the Madeira beaches guide.

A stretch of dark volcanic sand lying at the base of high cliffs on the north coast.Seixal is a rare natural black sand beach located on the wetter north side of the island.

Porto Moniz and the north-west

People often stop at Seixal and turn back. Porto Moniz is a few minutes further along the same coast.

Porto Moniz, 48.4 km from Funchal, about 56 minutes, is known for its natural sea pools, the municipality's emblem: about 3,800 m² of swimming area, about 2 m deep, and a sunbathing area of about 3,210 m², with a children's pool, a playground, changing rooms, a bar, first aid, a car park and disabled access. Entry is reported at about €3 for an adult. Porto Moniz holds a Blue Flag in 2026.

The Aquário da Madeira stands in a replica of the São João Baptista fort, first built in 1730; a standard ticket is reported at €7.

On the way back, the Fanal forest, in the Laurisilva, about 76 minutes from Funchal, is in the same municipality. The Porto Moniz guide covers the pools, and the 2026 Blue Flag list the beaches.

The north-west coast from Funchal

PlaceFrom Funchal by roadWhat it is
Seixal40.6 km, about 47 minutesBlack sand beach under the cliffs
Porto Moniz48.4 km, about 56 minutesNatural sea pools, aquarium, Blue Flag
Fanal47.4 km, about 76 minutesLaurisilva forest on the plateau
Seixal
From Funchal by road
40.6 km, about 47 minutes
What it is
Black sand beach under the cliffs
Porto Moniz
From Funchal by road
48.4 km, about 56 minutes
What it is
Natural sea pools, aquarium, Blue Flag
Fanal
From Funchal by road
47.4 km, about 76 minutes
What it is
Laurisilva forest on the plateau

Common questions

Is Seixal beach black sand?

Yes. It is one of Madeira's few natural sand beaches, with black volcanic sand under the north-coast cliffs.

How far is Seixal from Funchal?

40.6 km, about 47 minutes by road.

What is near Seixal?

Porto Moniz, with its natural sea pools and aquarium, and the Fanal forest, both in the same municipality.

Can I swim at Seixal?

On a calm day. The beach faces the open Atlantic on the north coast, so check the sea first.