Madeira July weather average temperature

July in Funchal: highs of 25.4 °C, lows of 19.7 °C, almost no rain at 1.7 mm, 233 hours of sun and a sea near 21.6 °C, plus the jazz festival and packing.

Some links on this page are affiliate links: if you book through them, we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. How this works

July is dry summer, and the planning question is heat rather than rain. The Madeira July weather average temperature at the Funchal Observatory is a high of 25.4 °C and a low of 19.7 °C, with 1.7 mm of rain in the whole month and about 233 hours of sunshine, by the IPMA normals. It is warm without being extreme, and the sea is warm enough for long swims.

Warm, settled July seas are the best of the year for a trip out of the marina.

Most reviewed

From Funchal: Ecological Catamaran Dolphin Whale Watching

About 3 hours at sea

Dolphins and whales off Funchal

Catamaran

Funchal: Dolphin and Whale Watching Catamaran Cruise

A few hours from the marina

A catamaran cruise from the city

Air, sea and rain in July

The madeira temperature july brings is a daytime high of 25.4 °C (77.7 °F) and a night-time low of 19.7 °C (67.5 °F), up nearly two degrees on June.

The sea normal at the Pontinha pier in Funchal is about 21.6 °C, and July 2026 measured 22.6 °C. Rain is practically absent at 1.7 mm, and sunshine rises to about 233 hours, second only to August.

The IPMA forecast is worth checking for heat warnings and sea state rather than for rain.

Against June, July is 1.7 degrees warmer by day and 1.5 degrees warmer at night, with about 39 more hours of sun. August adds another 1.4 degrees by day.

The concrete structure of Pontinha Pier extending into the clear, calm blue waters of Funchal Bay.The sea normal at the Pontinha pier in Funchal is about 21.6 °C in July.

The mountains, the jazz and what to pack

At Queimadas, above Santana, the normals give a July high of 19.1 °C and 47.1 mm of rain, the driest month there. It is the easiest month of the year for the north-side levadas.

The Funchal Jazz Festival ran from 6 to 8 July in the Funchal Municipal Garden and from 9 to 11 July in the Santa Catarina Park in 2026, at 21:30, with tickets at €15 a night for the Santa Catarina concerts. The Lido's bathing season is in full swing.

Pack summer clothes, a hat and sun protection, and a light layer for the mountains and the evening concerts. Compare June, August and the whole year on the Funchal weather page.

Planning a July stay

July is for the sea and the mountains on the same trip. Spend the middle of the day by the water, at the Lido, €6 an entry, or one of the Blue Flag areas such as Formosa or Barreirinha, and use the early mornings for the walks, when the trails are cool and the light is clear. The jazz nights make the evenings, and the long days leave time for a drive to the north coast. Book boat trips and popular transfers ahead: July is high season, and the best slots on the classified trails fill as well.

July against the months either side

MonthAverage highAverage lowRainfallSunshineSea
June23.7 °C18.2 °C7.8 mm194 h20.1 °C
July25.4 °C19.7 °C1.7 mm232 h21.6 °C
August26.8 °C20.7 °C1.3 mm237 h22.6 °C
June
Average high
23.7 °C
Average low
18.2 °C
Rainfall
7.8 mm
Sunshine
194 h
Sea
20.1 °C
July
Average high
25.4 °C
Average low
19.7 °C
Rainfall
1.7 mm
Sunshine
232 h
Sea
21.6 °C
August
Average high
26.8 °C
Average low
20.7 °C
Rainfall
1.3 mm
Sunshine
237 h
Sea
22.6 °C

Common questions

How hot is Madeira in July?

In Funchal, highs of 25.4 °C and lows of 19.7 °C on average.

Does it rain in July?

Hardly: Funchal averages 1.7 mm for the whole month.

How warm is the sea in July?

About 21.6 °C at Funchal, the normal; 22.6 °C was measured in July 2026.