Madeira average temperature March

March in Funchal: highs of 20.6 °C, lows of 14.3 °C, 62.3 mm of rain and a jump to 198 hours of sun, with the coolest sea of the year and what to pack.

Some links on this page are affiliate links: if you book through them, we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. How this works

The common surprise in March is the light. The Madeira average temperature March brings to Funchal is a high of 20.6 °C and a low of 14.3 °C, barely warmer than February, but sunshine jumps to about 198 hours from February's 167, by the IPMA normals for the Funchal Observatory. Rain falls to 62.3 mm. It is the month the island's spring shows, while the sea is at its coolest.

Longer, brighter days in March suit a day out west or a morning at sea.

Full day

From Funchal: West Madeira Waterfalls and Fanal Forest Tour

A day from Funchal

The west coast and the Fanal forest

Most reviewed

From Funchal: Ecological Catamaran Dolphin Whale Watching

About 3 hours at sea

Dolphins and whales off Funchal

Air, sea and rain in March

The madeira weather march average temperature is a high of 20.6 °C (69.1 °F) and a low of 14.3 °C (57.7 °F).

The sea is at its coolest of the year: the normal at the Pontinha pier in Funchal is about 17.6 °C, and March 2026 measured exactly that. The Lido complex opens its bathing season only in June.

Rain is 62.3 mm, down from February, and April drops to 45.2 mm. The IPMA forecast shows the dry spells worth using for the mountains.

Against February, March is 0.7 degrees warmer by day, with 10.1 mm less rain and about 31 more hours of sun.

March against the months either side

MonthAverage highAverage lowRainfallSunshineSea
February19.9 °C13.9 °C72.4 mm167 h17.7 °C
March20.6 °C14.3 °C62.3 mm198 h17.6 °C
April21.0 °C14.9 °C45.2 mm195 h17.8 °C
February
Average high
19.9 °C
Average low
13.9 °C
Rainfall
72.4 mm
Sunshine
167 h
Sea
17.7 °C
March
Average high
20.6 °C
Average low
14.3 °C
Rainfall
62.3 mm
Sunshine
198 h
Sea
17.6 °C
April
Average high
21.0 °C
Average low
14.9 °C
Rainfall
45.2 mm
Sunshine
195 h
Sea
17.8 °C

The mountains and what to pack

At Queimadas, above Santana, the normals give a March high of 13.5 °C and 230.1 mm of rain: still wet and cool, though drier than winter. The levadas are green and running, and the paths can be muddy.

March has no big festival in the calendar; the Flower Festival opens at the end of April in the 2027 programme. That makes it a quieter month in the city, with the longer, brighter days of spring.

Pack layers for the change between the warm afternoons and the cooler evenings, a light waterproof and shoes with grip for the trails. Compare February, April and the whole year on the Funchal weather page.

Planning a March stay

March is a good month for an active trip: the days are brighter, the rain is falling back and the island is at its greenest. It suits levada walks in the south and east, garden visits and the drives to the viewpoints, with the Botanical Garden at €10 for visitors over 12. The north side is still wet, so keep a spare day in the plan for a walk that needs dry weather. Evenings are cool enough for a jacket, and the sea is at its coldest, so a beach holiday is better left to summer. The Funchal-Monte cable car, €16 one way or €22 return, is a clear-day outing, with the view over the bay.

A winding paved path through dense, vibrant tropical flora in the Funchal Botanical Garden.The Botanical Garden charges €10 for visitors over 12 during the active March season.

Common questions

How warm is Madeira in March?

In Funchal, highs of 20.6 °C and lows of 14.3 °C on average.

Is the sea cold in March?

It is the coolest month for the sea, about 17.6 °C at Funchal.

Is March a good month for hiking?

It is brighter than winter, but the mountains are still wet: 230.1 mm at Queimadas.