Madeira weather October average temperature

October in Funchal: highs of 25.2 °C, lows of 19.2 °C, rain back at 91.2 mm, 194 hours of sun and a warm sea near 22.3 °C, plus the Nature Festival and packing.

Some links on this page are affiliate links: if you book through them, we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. How this works

October is where summer and the rains overlap, and the numbers show both. The Madeira weather October average temperature at the Funchal Observatory is a high of 25.2 °C and a low of 19.2 °C, still summer-warm, by the IPMA normals. But rain returns in earnest at 91.2 mm, from September's 23.1 mm. The sea stays warm, and the Nature Festival fills the island with outdoor activities.

October's warm sea still suits a boat trip; a showery day suits the old town.

Most reviewed

From Funchal: Ecological Catamaran Dolphin Whale Watching

About 3 hours at sea

Dolphins and whales off Funchal

Wet-day plan

Funchal: Old Town Walking Tour

A few hours in the city

The old town on foot, close to shelter

Air, sea and rain in October

Days average 25.2 °C (77.4 °F) and nights 19.2 °C (66.6 °F), about a degree and a half below September.

The madeira sea temperature october average at the Pontinha pier in Funchal is about 22.3 °C, still warmer than July's normal; October 2025 measured 22.8 °C.

The madeira weather late october average temperature is lower than the start of the month, heading for November's 22.8 °C high and 17.0 °C low, and rain comes in heavier spells. Check the IPMA forecast before a mountain or boat day.

Against September, October is 1.4 degrees cooler by day and 1.2 degrees at night, with 68.1 mm more rain and about 17 fewer hours of sun. Against November, it is 2.4 degrees warmer by day.

Several small tourist boats preparing to depart from the busy marina in Funchal under an overcast sky.Rain comes in heavier spells in late October, requiring checks on sea conditions.

The mountains, the Nature Festival and what to pack

The madeira october average temperature in the mountains is a different matter. At Queimadas, above Santana, the normals give a high of 17.6 °C and 284.8 mm of rain, more than double September's. Trails get muddy and some close after storms, so check the notices.

The Nature Festival ran from 6 to 11 October in 2026 across the whole archipelago, with walks, cycling, canyoning and water sports, events running from 09:00 to 18:00.

Pack summer clothes for the coast, a waterproof and a warm layer for the heights. Compare September, November and the whole year on the Funchal weather page.

Planning an October stay

October is a warm month by the sea and a changeable one in the mountains. Swim while the water is at its autumn best, and plan the walks around the forecast, favouring the south and east when the north is wet: Machico, on the east coast, averages about 710 mm of rain a year against 2,314.6 mm at Queimadas. The classified trails are booked on SIMplifica, and the fee is refunded only if the trail is officially closed on the booked date, so book near the day rather than weeks ahead in a wet spell.

October against the months either side

MonthAverage highAverage lowRainfallSunshineSea
September26.6 °C20.4 °C23.1 mm211 h22.9 °C
October25.2 °C19.2 °C91.2 mm194 h22.3 °C
November22.8 °C17.0 °C80.3 mm166 h20.9 °C
September
Average high
26.6 °C
Average low
20.4 °C
Rainfall
23.1 mm
Sunshine
211 h
Sea
22.9 °C
October
Average high
25.2 °C
Average low
19.2 °C
Rainfall
91.2 mm
Sunshine
194 h
Sea
22.3 °C
November
Average high
22.8 °C
Average low
17.0 °C
Rainfall
80.3 mm
Sunshine
166 h
Sea
20.9 °C

Common questions

Is October still warm in Madeira?

Yes: Funchal averages 25.2 °C by day and 19.2 °C at night.

How warm is the sea in October?

About 22.3 °C at Funchal, the normal; 22.8 °C was measured in October 2025.

Does it rain in October?

More than in summer: Funchal averages 91.2 mm, and the mountains far more.